York University

Overview

York University is a well-established public university in Toronto, offering a wide range of programs and strong career opportunities for students.

It is a popular choice for international students looking to study in Canada due to its affordable tuition, wide course options, and strong job opportunities after graduation.

York attracts thousands of international students every year who are looking to study at a globally recognized institution in Canada.

Why choose York University?

  • Strong Indian student community makes settling in Canada much easier.
  • Diverse campus with students from 170+ countries offers real global exposure.
  • Located in Toronto, giving access to better jobs and internships.
  • Flexible programs allow you to explore and change career paths easily.
  • More affordable tuition compared to other top Toronto universities.
  • Excellent support services for international students adjusting to Canada.
  • Clear pathway to work opportunities and PR after graduation.

With over 50,000 students and a wide portfolio of programs, York stands out for its flexible learning model, interdisciplinary approach, and strong industry connections.

Students who choose to study at York University in Canada get the flexibility to mix subjects, explore different fields, and build skills that are useful in real-world careers.

Highlights

Acceptance Rate: 52%

Total International Students: 10,000+ (from 170+ countries)

Student-to-Faculty Ratio: 12:1

Placement Percentage: 90%

These numbers are one of the reasons students consider York among the better universities to study in Canada, you get a mix of people from different backgrounds and fairly good chances of finding work after graduating, which is what most international students are really looking for.

York University Rankings

When it comes to York University rankings, the institution consistently performs well both nationally and globally.

For students planning to study Masters in Canada or pursue specialized degrees, York’s subject rankings make it a strong contender, especially in business, humanities, and environmental studies.

Below are the latest rankings from major international ranking agencies for York:

Ranking Agency Rank
U.S. News & World Report 2026
  • 514 in Best Global Universities
  • 17 in Best Global Universities in Canada
QS World University 2026
333 in Top Global Universities
Times Higher Education (THE) World University 2026
  • 401 – 500 in World University Ranking
  • 65 for Law
  • 126 – 150 for Psychology
  • 201 – 250 for Education Studies
  • 201 – 250 for Computer Science

York University Intakes

Knowledge about intakes becomes critical while planning for your York University application deadlines. The intakes in the institution include mainly Fall (September), Winter (January), and sometimes Summer (May).

If you’re an Indian student wondering how to apply to York University, the process of applying is relatively easy, whereby undergraduate courses will require applications via OUAC, and the same applies to postgraduate programs from the university portal. All you have to do is make an early application to be considered in your desired intake.

  • Fall Intake (September): The Fall intake is the main and most popular option at York, especially for undergraduate programs at York University, as it offers the widest range of courses and better availability of seats. Most Indian students prefer this intake because it aligns well with academic calendars and provides more scholarship and co-op opportunities.
  • Winter Intake (January): The Winter intake is a good alternative if you miss Fall, with several postgraduate programs at York University available during this period. While program choices are slightly limited, it still works well for Indian and international students who want to avoid waiting an entire year to start their studies.
  • Summer Intake (May): Summer intake is less common and offers limited program options, mainly short-term or selected PG courses.

York University Courses

York offers a wide variety of popular programs at York University across disciplines like Business, Engineering, Human Resource, Artificial Intelligence, and Arts.

The cost of studying varies by program, but it remains competitive compared to other top institutions offering courses to study in Canada.

When it comes to tuition fees at York University, international students can expect CAD 20,000 – 38,000 per year, depending on the program.

Some of the top courses at York University are as follows:

Program Duration Total Tuition Fees
Master of Accounting (MAcc)
1 Year
CAD 96,472
Master of Management in Artificial Intelligence (MMAI)
1 Year
CAD 92,954
MASc Civil Engineering
2 Years
CAD 45,616
Master of Conference Interpreting (MCI)
2 Years
CAD 49,446
Master of Financial Accountability (MFAc)
16 Months
CAD 73,805
Master of Human Resource Management (MHRM)
16 Months
CAD 80,147
Master of Biotechnology Management
20 Months
CAD 92,648

Cost of Studying at York University

The overall cost of education in Canada includes more than just tuition, it covers accommodation, food, transportation, and personal expenses.

While the cost may seem high, many students offset expenses through part-time work opportunities and scholarships.

Here is an overview of the estimated expenses for international students at York:

Expense Type Estimated Cost (CAD)
UG Tuition Fees
30,000 – 38,000/year
PG Tuition Fees
20,000 – 35,000/year
Accommodation
8,000 – 15,000/year
Food
250 – 400/month
Travel
100 – 150/month
General Expenses
150 – 300/month

Note: Costs are approximate and may vary based on program choice and lifestyle.

York University Scholarships

York offers a wide range of scholarships for international students, making education more accessible.

York University merit-based scholarships can significantly reduce tuition costs. Students are automatically considered for some awards, while others require separate applications.

If you’re exploring a scholarship to study in Canada, York provides competitive funding options along with financial aid programs for eligible students.

Some of the top York University scholarships for international students are as follows:

Scholarship Value Details
York International Scholarship of Distinction
Up to CAD 37,500
Awarded to international students pursuing UG degree at university
York International Merit Award
Up to CAD 25,000
Awarded to international students pursuing UG degree at university
President’s International Scholarship of Excellence
Up to CAD 1,80,000
Awarded to international students pursuing UG degree at university

York University Admission

If you’re planning to apply, it’s important to understand the exact eligibility to study at York University, especially as an Indian or international student.

York evaluates applications based on both academic performance and program-specific prerequisites, so requirements can differ slightly by faculty (like Schulich Business or Lassonde Engineering).

When it comes to English proficiency for York University, the university generally requires IELTS 6.5 overall (with no band below 6.0) or TOEFL iBT 88+.

York also offers its own pathway programs (like YUELI – York University English Language Institute) for students who don’t meet direct English requirements, which is a helpful option for many international applicants.

The admission requirements for York University are as follows:

Masters

Admission Requirements:

To be admitted to a Master’s program, students must have a Bachelor’s degree or equivalent.

English Language Proficiency Test Accepted:

  • TOEFL iBT – 79 – 100
  • IELTS – 6.5 – 7.5
  • PTE – 60 – 76
  • Duolingo – 120 – 135
  • CAEL – 60 – 70

French Language Proficiency Test Accepted:

  • TFI – 785
  • TEF – B2
  • DELF – B2
  • DALF – C1 or C2
  • TCF – B2

Additional Requirements:

You are also required to submit academic transcripts, statement of intent, letters of recommendation, CV/resume, and English language proficiency scores.

Bachelors

Admission Requirements:

For admission to Bachelor’s in Canada, students are required to have a high school diploma or equivalent.

English Language Proficiency Test Accepted:

  • TOEFL iBT – 88
  • IELTS – 6.5
  • PTE – 60
  • Duolingo – 120
  • Cambridge C1 – 180
  • CAEL – 60

Additional Requirements:

You also need to provide academic transcripts, PAL, and English language proficiency scores.

Accommodation at York University

For most Indian and international students, figuring out where to live is one of the first real concerns after getting admission. The good part is that housing at York University is well-organized, especially around its Keele campus, where most residences and student-friendly rentals are located.

  • On-Campus: If you stay on campus, York has residences like Vanier, Winters, Bethune, and Calumet, which are more common for first-year students. Buildings like Pond Residence are more apartment-style, so a lot of PG students prefer them. The biggest advantage is convenience, you’re just a short walk from classes, libraries, and everything happening on campus.
  • Off-Campus: Many Indians and other international students decide to reside in off-campus residences such as The Village at York and North York region. You may choose to rent shared apartments or condos according to your financial capacity.

York University Placements

York University is well-known regarding career success and industry contacts. While there is no definitive information on the exact numbers in York University placement rate per program, graduates are highly sought after and employed.

The university offers extensive career support at York University, including:

  • Co-op and internship programs.
  • Career counseling and resume workshops.
  • Networking events with employers.

There is an impressive alumni network at York University, which includes people who work in such fields as finance, technology, law, and media, among others.

Some of the top recruiters at York are as follows:

  • IBM
  • Deloitte
  • PwC (PricewaterhouseCoopers)
  • KPMG
  • EY (Ernst & Young)
  • Amazon
  • Microsoft
  • TD Bank
  • RBC (Royal Bank of Canada)
  • Scotiabank
  • CIBC
  • Accenture
  • Google
  • Shopify
  • Bell Canada

Student Essential Services

The student life at York University is vibrant, diverse, and inclusive, offering something for everyone, from academic clubs to cultural organizations.

International students benefit from dedicated international student support at York University, including orientation programs, Canada student visa and immigration guidance, academic support services and more.

  • Student Counselling, Health & Well-being (SCHW): York offers free counselling sessions, mental health support, and medical services right on campus, which many students quietly rely on during stressful times.
  • Career Centre (YorkU Career Services): Helps with resumes, interview prep, and job search, plus they regularly host career fairs where companies actually come to hire York students.
  • Libraries (Scott Library & Others): Scott Library at Keele campus is the main one and is open late during exams, students often spend hours here for group study and assignments.
  • YUELI (York University English Language Institute): For students who don’t meet English requirements, this is a direct pathway program, many international students start here before moving into full degrees.
  • York Federation of Students (YFS): This student body supports clubs, events, and even student rights, you’ll notice them organizing a lot of campus activities.

Location of York University

Get Expert Admission Guidance

Helping students worldwide choose top universities and secure their dream admits.

Students
If not listed, select "Not Listed." If undecided, choose "Still Deciding."

By continuing, you agree to Nomad Credit's Terms of Use and Privacy Policy

Frequently Asked Questions Section

Frequently Asked Questions

What are York University fees for Indian students and international students?

York University fees for international students sit roughly between CAD 30,000-38,000 a year for UG, and somewhere around CAD 20,000-35,000 for PG. Indian students pay the same, but in reality, most people don’t pay everything out of pocket, scholarships and part-time jobs usually take some of the pressure off.

What are York University admission requirements for Indian students?

For admission to York University, one must score good marks in Class 12 (approx. 75-85%). Similarly, one should possess a bachelor’s degree with an aggregate percentage of 60-70%. Besides, Indian students might also require SOPs, LORs, and academic transcripts, depending upon the course applied to.

What is the York University acceptance rate in Canada?

The York University acceptance rate in Canada is usually estimated at around 50-60%, so it’s not extremely competitive. If your academics are decent and your application is properly put together, you have a realistic chance of getting in.

Are there PR opportunities in Canada after studying at York University?

Yes, York University PR opportunities in Canada are strong since graduates can apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP). This allows international students, including Indians, to gain Canadian work experience and eventually apply for permanent residency.

Can Indian students work in Canada after graduating from York University?

Yes, Indian students can apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) after finishing their degree at York. This lets you work full-time in Canada, and most students use this period to gain experience and then move toward PR if that’s their plan.

What are the career opportunities after York University for international students?

York University graduates find opportunities in fields like finance, IT, consulting, marketing, and healthcare. Being in Toronto helps a lot, as many students land internships or jobs with companies like RBC, Deloitte, and Amazon.

What makes York University different from other universities in Canada?

What really makes York stand out is how practical it feels, you’re studying in Toronto, you get flexible course options, and there are real chances to work while studying. For many Indian and international students, it’s not just about the degree, but the exposure and job opportunities that come with it.

Bag and books.webp

Talk to Our Expert Counsellor Today!

Unlock the best opportunities for higher education abroad. Our experts will help you choose the right university, program, & country to match your career goals!

Couple talking.webp
Study Abroad Expert
Updated on: 15 May 2026
Reviewed by:
6 min read
Uis check circle (1)
Fact Checked